New FAQs for IATF 16949

The International Automotive Task Force (IATF) has approved the release of updated IATF 16949:2016 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) to clarify existing requirements.

The new Frequently Asked Questions are included below. To view all the FAQs, as well as, the Sanctioned Interpretations, go to the IATF Global Oversight website: http://www.iatfglobaloversight.org.

FAQ 23 – clause 8.5.1.3, Verification of job setups

QUESTION: If first-off/last-off part validation is not performed or appropriate for a specific type of manufacturing process, are such records to be maintained per 8.5.1.3 e)?

ANSWER: As stated in 8.5.1.3 d), first-off/last-off part validation is performed only when it is applicable and appropriate. Where the validation is not performed because it is not applicable or appropriate, there is no requirement to maintain records.

FAQ 24.1 – clause 8.4.2.2, Statutory and regulatory requirements 

QUESTION 1: If the organization is not responsible for product design and is therefore only manufacturing products as per the customer´s design, is the organization then exempt from the requirements in 8.4.2.2?

ANSWER: No, all organizations regardless of their responsibility for product design must satisfy the applicable requirements of 8.4.2.2. The applicable requirements address purchased products, processes, and services for which the organization is responsible.

FAQ 24.2 – clause 8.4.2.2, Statutory and regulatory requirements 

QUESTION 2: Is the organization required to request a complete list of countries of destination from the customer if the list was not provided by the customer?

ANSWER: Yes, the organization is required to request a complete list of the countries of destination from the customer if the list was not provided by the customer.

NOTE: The “country of receipt” is where the organization is located (country of the manufacturing site). The “country of shipment” is the customer’s receiving location (country where the manufacturing site ships to). The “country of destination” is the country where the vehicle is sold (country where the final product is initially sold).

FAQ 24.3 – clause 8.4.2.2, Statutory and regulatory requirements 

QUESTION 3: What is the consequence if the customer does not provide the information on the countries of destination to the organization? What is the organization required to document in this situation?

ANSWER: If the organization claims that the customer did not provide the necessary information on the countries of destination, the organization should be able to produce written evidence (e.g., letters, emails, meeting minutes, etc.) of their efforts to obtain it.

FAQ 24.4 – clause 8.4.2.2, Statutory and regulatory requirements

QUESTION 4: What level of detail should be provided by the customer regarding the countries of destination? Would a generic statement like “every country globally” be an appropriate response?

ANSWER: No, a generic statement such as “every country globally” is not acceptable. The customer is expected to provide to the organization a specific list of countries where the vehicle(s) are initially sold.

FAQ 24.5 – clause 8.4.2.2, Statutory and regulatory requirements 

QUESTION 5: Applicable statutory and regulatory requirements are often linked to the relevant use of a product. Some parts might become a safety-related product, depending on its use. Based on the before mentioned statement, is the customer required to provide the organization with detailed information about the intended use?

ANSWER: It is expected that the customer will provide to the organization information of the characteristics that are relevant for the identification of required controls to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements (e.g. special characteristics).

FAQ 25 – clause 8.3, Design and development of products and services

QUESTION: What constitutes product design responsibility for an organization?

ANSWER: If an organization receives from its customer a fully defined engineering specification for the parts it is making (make to print), the organization would not be product design responsible.

Where the organization does not receive a fully defined engineering specification for the parts it is making, the organization is product design responsible.

In all cases, the organization is responsible for manufacturing process design.

FAQ 26 – clause 8.5.1.5, Total productive maintenance

QUESTION: What is the intent of including the term “periodic overhaul” in the requirements for Total Productive Maintenance?

ANSWER: The intent of all the line items in section 8.5.1.5 is to include the minimum steps to maintain manufacturing equipment over a long period of usage so it can consistently produce product to specification.

“Periodic overhaul” is rework of manufacturing tooling and equipment needed when regular maintenance steps are no longer enough to keep the tooling and equipment in a condition where it can continue to make product to specification, as detected using Mean Time Between Repairs or other similar metrics.

Periodic overhaul is already defined in section 3 of the standard: “maintenance methodology to prevent a major unplanned breakdown where, based on fault or interruption history, a piece of equipment, or subsystem of the equipment, is proactively taken out of service and disassembled, repaired, parts replaced, reassembled, and then returned to service.”

Perhaps periodic overhaul is not applicable to some types of tooling and equipment. Perhaps some tooling is simply replaced with a new tool at the end of its useful life. However, all tooling and equipment does have a limited life based on usage, time or other known factors.

The tooling and equipment manufacturer would be a good source to determine which factors and to estimate when such major work needs to be completed. Periodic overhaul or its appropriate equivalent (e.g., replacement) would need to be accounted for in the steps of the organization’s maintenance plan.